THE ORIGINAL PAINKILLER
WHITE WILLOW BARK – salix alba
The bark of this remarkable plant was used centuries ago by the Ancient Egyptians to ease aches and pains, to treat headaches and to reduce fevers. Those Egyptians certainly knew what they were doing. The active ingredient in White Willow is Salicin, a form of Salicylic Acid. Sometime early in the 1800’s Italian pharmacists discovered how to synthetically produce Salicylic Acid in the form we now know as ASPRIN.
White Willow Bark is included in all but one product of our TIER FOR TEENS range and is in our view...
A WINNER IN THE BATTLE AGAINST ACNE
A natural exfoliator it helps remove dull, dead surface skin cells revealing newer cells and softer, smoother skin.
It helps control sebum and unblock clogged pores.
It helps clean up the bacteria that causes acne.
It reduces inflammation and helps improve skin condition.
It helps protect the skin and repair damage.
Many commercial skin products contain synthetic Salicylic Acid in ‘breakout’ skincare products. At TIER FOR TEENS we use only natural ingredients, and White Willow bark can be found in:
Leave a comment